Coláiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon, Co Donegal

Telephone: 0719858288

Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy

 

COLÁISTE CHOLMCILLE

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT AND COOKIES POLICY
May 18th, 2018

 

Website of Coláiste Cholmcille

Coláiste Cholmcille is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.ccbs.ie (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Coláiste Cholmcille fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form.  By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

 

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Coláiste Cholmcille does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

 

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

 

Use of your information

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Coláiste Cholmcille in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

 

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

Coláiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon, is committed to protecting and respecting your data.

 

The Coláiste Cholmcille website uses cookies in order to make our website function properly and by continuing to access our website, you agree that we can place the cookies described below on your device.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device by a web browser e.g. Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox or Edge that holds information about your previous visits to our website. It enables our website to remember your actions and preferences e.g. login, language, font size and other display preferences over a period of time, to save you the time it takes to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Therefore, on returning to our website this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal and seamless browsing experience.

 

Further information on cookies can be found at:

 

  • www.allaboutcookies.org
  • www.youronlinechoices.eu
  • www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Cookies/1416.htm
  • www.ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

 

WHAT ARE THE REGULATIONS?

 

Recital 30 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) states:

 

“Natural persons may be associated with online identifiers […] such as internet protocol addresses, cookie identifiers or other identifiers […]. This may leave traces which, in particular when combined with unique identifiers and other information received by the servers, may be used to create profiles of the natural persons and identify them.”

 

In order to meet the legal requirements of EU Law, the minimum requirement is that clear communication is provided to the user as to what he/she is being asked to consent to in terms of cookies usage and a means of giving or refusing consent is required.

 

▪ Communications) Regulations 2011 (“SI 336/2011”)

▪ EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”)

 

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time and from time to time without notice by publishing a new version on our website.

 

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

 

By using our website and voluntarily providing any personal data to us through booking or browsing, you confirm that you agree to and consent to the terms of this Privacy Statement on your behalf and on behalf of others you are representing including but not limited to organisations and whose information you submit and including the collection and use of information, to the extent that your consent is required by any applicable law. Continued access and use of the Site without acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement relieves us from responsibility to the user.

 

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

 

  1. Strictly necessary cookies

 

Sometimes referred to as “Session Cookies”.

These cookies are essential and enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to our website features and secure areas. Without these cookies, essential services you have requested for example e-shop and e-billing cannot be provided.

 

  1. Functionality cookies

 

Sometimes referred to as “Permanent Cookies” or “Persistent Cookies”

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language and/or the region in which you are located) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies may also be used to remember changes you have made to the text size, fonts and other parts of the web pages that you are able to customise. The information these cookies collect are anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously requested, for example viewing. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

 

  1. Performance cookies

 

Sometimes referred to as “First-party Cookies”

These cookies collect information about how you use our website including but not limited to which pages you go to most often, and if you receive error messages from specific web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you and all the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works. Essentially performance cookies provide vital information and the role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and experience.

 

  1. Other cookies

 

These cookies are specialist in nature and are for designed and used for a very specific purpose. We do not use any Other cookie types. We only use cookies that can be included within one of the categories above.

 

 

HOW TO DISABLE OUR COOKIES

 

Our website is designed to function optimally with cookies – as detailed above – enabled to provide a seamless, enhanced and more personal experience. However, should you wish to disable cookies on our website whilst browsing, this can be controlled through your browser settings and it is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies.

 

Important Note: If you do deactivate cookies on our website, it may result in some of the website features becoming disabled and you may lose some functionality. This may have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you may have limited access to personalised areas of the website. It is important to bear in mind that with cookies disabled, a very tiny amount of information will continue to be retrieved from your web browser.

 

HOW TO MANAGE ALL COOKIES

 

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted.  Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting.  However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

 

As outlined above in the section “How to disable our cookies” whilst you have the ability to disable our cookies it is also possible to block or delete some, or all cookies that have already been set on your device by the web browser you have chosen to use.

 

If you wish to restrict or delete some or all of the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do so through your browser settings. The “Help” function within the web browser on your device will explain how to amend the cookie settings.

Here below are useful links on how to delete cookies within the some of the more broadly used web browsers:

 

Further information on can be found on either of the sites below and both contain comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

 

  • https://www.aboutcookies.org
  • https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

 

Microsoft Internet Explorer – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer

 

Microsoft Edge – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Edge

 

Google Chrome – How to delete cookies in Google Chrome

 

Firefox – How to delete cookies in Firefox

 

Safari – How to delete cookies in Safari

 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

 

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

 

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of Coláiste Cholmcille at College Street, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal and ask that he/she provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing so (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.  If you discover that Coláiste Cholmcille holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information.  In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Coláiste Cholmcille processes the data concerned).  Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

 

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

Jimmy Keogh,

Coláiste Cholmcille,

College Street,
Ballyshannon,

Co. Donegal

Email: info@ccbs.ie

Telephone: 00353719858288